Course Handicap Calculator — Palos Verdes Golf Club
Palos Verdes Golf Club · Palos Verdes Estates, CA
What Is a Course Handicap?
Your Handicap Index is a portable number that reflects your general playing ability, but it isn't what you actually play off on a given day. A Course Handicap converts your Handicap Index into the number of strokes you get at this specific course and tee, accounting for that tee's difficulty (its Slope and Course Rating). Use the calculator to the right and see your course handicap for every tee box at Palos Verdes Golf Club.
Enter Your Handicap Index
Course Handicap by Tee
Formula: Handicap Index × (Slope ÷ 113) + (Course Rating − Par)
| Tee | Rating / Slope | Par | Yardage | Course Handicap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black (Temp) M | 72.2 / 133 | 71 | 6,305 | — |
| Blue (Temp) M | 70.8 / 128 | 71 | 6,076 | — |
| Combo 2 (Temp) M | 69.5 / 125 | 71 | 5,782 | — |
| Combo 1 (Temp) M | 69.2 / 124 | 71 | 5,724 | — |
| White (Temp) M | 67.4 / 119 | 70 | 5,591 | — |
| Green (Temp) M | 64.7 / 112 | 70 | 4,720 | — |
| Gold (Temp) M | 63.0 / 108 | 70 | 4,137 | — |
Black (Temp)
M
—
Rating/Slope
72.2 / 133
72.2 / 133
Yardage
6,305
6,305
Par
71
71
Blue (Temp)
M
—
Rating/Slope
70.8 / 128
70.8 / 128
Yardage
6,076
6,076
Par
71
71
Combo 2 (Temp)
M
—
Rating/Slope
69.5 / 125
69.5 / 125
Yardage
5,782
5,782
Par
71
71
Combo 1 (Temp)
M
—
Rating/Slope
69.2 / 124
69.2 / 124
Yardage
5,724
5,724
Par
71
71
White (Temp)
M
—
Rating/Slope
67.4 / 119
67.4 / 119
Yardage
5,591
5,591
Par
70
70
Green (Temp)
M
—
Rating/Slope
64.7 / 112
64.7 / 112
Yardage
4,720
4,720
Par
70
70
Gold (Temp)
M
—
Rating/Slope
63.0 / 108
63.0 / 108
Yardage
4,137
4,137
Par
70
70
Course handicaps are for informational purposes only and are not official USGA handicaps.
Learn how handicaps work →